Skip to Content

Registration Desk

Sunday 3 pm – 7 pm

Monday 7 am – 4:30 pm
Tuesday 7 am – 4:30 pm
Wednesday 7 am – 4:30 pm
Thursday 7 am – 12 pm 

XSEDE15 Awards Winners

The XSEDE15 Technical Program was happy to judge so many worthy papers, posters, visualizations and talks, but only some were declared winners. Below are a list of winning groups. Congratulations to the winners and to all of our participants!   

David Bock People's Choice Visualization Award Visualization of Tornado-Producing Thunderstorm
Eric Shook Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Colin Wren Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Curtis Marean Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Alastair Potts Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Janet Franklin Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Francois Engelbrecht Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Simon Scheiter Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Glenn Moncrieff Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
David O'Neal Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Marco Janssen Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Erich Fisher Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Kim Hill Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Karen Esler Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Richard Cowling Best Lightning Talk Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Eric Shook Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Colin Wren Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Curtis Marean Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Alastair Potts Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Janet Franklin Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Francois Engelbrecht Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Simon Scheiter Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Glenn Moncrieff Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
David O'Neal Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Marco Janssen Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Erich Fisher Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Kim Hill Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Karen Esler Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Richard Cowling Best Accelerating Discovery Paper Paleoscape Model of Coastal South Africa During Modern Human Origins: Progress in Scaling and Coupling Climate, Vegetation, and Agent-based Models on XSEDE
Ted Wetherbee Best Software and Software Environments Paper In-Core Volume Rendering for Cartesian Grid Fluid Dynamics Simulations
Elizabeth Jones Best Software and Software Environments Paper In-Core Volume Rendering for Cartesian Grid Fluid Dynamics Simulations
Michael Knox Best Software and Software Environments Paper In-Core Volume Rendering for Cartesian Grid Fluid Dynamics Simulations
Stou Sandalski Best Software and Software Environments Paper In-Core Volume Rendering for Cartesian Grid Fluid Dynamics Simulations
Paul Woodward Best Software and Software Environments Paper In-Core Volume Rendering for Cartesian Grid Fluid Dynamics Simulations
Craig Stewart The Phil Andrews Best Technology Paper XSEDE value-added, cost avoidance, and return on investment
Ralph Roskies The Phil Andrews Best Technology Paper XSEDE value-added, cost avoidance, and return on investment
Richard Knepper The Phil Andrews Best Technology Paper XSEDE value-added, cost avoidance, and return on investment
Richard Moore The Phil Andrews Best Technology Paper XSEDE value-added, cost avoidance, and return on investment
Justin Whitt The Phil Andrews Best Technology Paper XSEDE value-added, cost avoidance, and return on investment
Timothy Cockerill The Phil Andrews Best Technology Paper XSEDE value-added, cost avoidance, and return on investment
     
Steven Gordon Best Education, Outreach and Training Paper Extending Access to HPC Skills Through a Blended Online Course
James Demmel Best Education, Outreach and Training Paper Extending Access to HPC Skills Through a Blended Online Course
Lizanne Destefano Best Education, Outreach and Training Paper Extending Access to HPC Skills Through a Blended Online Course
Lorna Rivera Best Education, Outreach and Training Paper Extending Access to HPC Skills Through a Blended Online Course
     
     
Tara Urner Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Kristin Muterspaw Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Deeksha Srinath Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Ruth Lewis Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Maria Sánchez-Miranda Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Mercedes Mayorga-Méndez Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Ivan Babic Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Ben Smith Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Peter Lemiszki Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Olafur Petursson Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
David Cerda-Granados Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Charles Peck Best Student Paper Multidisciplinary research and education with open tools: Metagenomic analysis of 16S rRNA using Arduino, Android, Mothur and XSEDE
Zachary Hartwick Best Early Academic Poster Heterogeneous Layered Clusters Irradiated by an Ultra-Intense Resonant X-ray Laser
Kasey Barrington Best Early Academic Poster Heterogeneous Layered Clusters Irradiated by an Ultra-Intense Resonant X-ray Laser
Kasey Barrington Best Early Academic Poster Heterogeneous Layered Clusters Irradiated by an Ultra-Intense Resonant X-ray Laser
Derek Waterson Best Early Academic Poster Heterogeneous Layered Clusters Irradiated by an Ultra-Intense Resonant X-ray Laser
Edward Ackad Best Early Academic Poster Heterogeneous Layered Clusters Irradiated by an Ultra-Intense Resonant X-ray Laser
Daniel Tward Best Graduate Student Poster GatewayGPU Acceleration on the Stampede Cluster for the Computational Anatomy Gateway
Anthony Kolasny Best Graduate Student Poster GatewayGPU Acceleration on the Stampede Cluster for the Computational Anatomy Gateway
Nicolas Charon Best Graduate Student Poster GatewayGPU Acceleration on the Stampede Cluster for the Computational Anatomy Gateway
Michael Miller Best Graduate Student Poster GatewayGPU Acceleration on the Stampede Cluster for the Computational Anatomy Gateway
Laurent Younes Best Graduate Student Poster GatewayGPU Acceleration on the Stampede Cluster for the Computational Anatomy Gateway

 

XSEDE15 Awards Ceremony